Theoretical study of structural, electronic, and thermoelectric properties of silicide materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2016)
Tokyo University of Science (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Naomi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (70581750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Tsutomu  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20297625)
NISHIO Keishi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90307710)
FUNASHIMA Hiroki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (60434049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物性理論 / 半導体物性 / 再生可能エネルギー / 熱電物質 / マグネシウムシリサイド / 不純物添加 / 第一原理計算 / 熱電効果 / 不純物ドープ効果 / 格子定数 / 不純物サイト / 擬ポテンシャル法 / FLAPW法 / KKRグリーン関数法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically investigated impurity doping effects on the structural, electronic, and thermoelectric properties of Mg2Si in order to provide guidelines for improving the energy conversion efficiency and the stability of the system. We first examined the validity of first principles calculation codes by comparing their calculation results. We next discussed the stability of impurity-doped systems by the formation energy calculation. As a result, Sb is a stable n-type dopant; in contrast, Ag-doped systems have comparable formation energies for the Mg, Si, and interstitial sites, which accounts for the instability in the conductivity of Ag-doped Mg2Si. Furthermore, F and Cl act as p-type dopants when inserted into the cell. We then obtained the doping concentrations to provide the maximum thermoelectric power. We also investigated crystal defects: vacancies of Mg or Si, and the insertion of extra atoms into crystals, to elucidate their influence on the carrier transport of Mg2Si.