Research on High Strength Design Technique for High Temperature Superconducting Magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Wang Xudong  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20550346)
Research Collaborator ISHIYAMA Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00130865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 超伝導電磁石 / 高磁場 / 電磁場解析 / 構造解析 / 高機械強度 / 超伝導磁石 / 電磁界解析 / ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very necessary to achieve the high temperature superconducting coil to upgrade the performance of high field superconducting magnet such as MRI and NMR. The upgrading of the mechanical property of the high temperature superconducting coil is a biggest technical problem because of the large Lorentz force induced by the high current density and high field. In this research, a series of experiments and simulations were performed on a YOROI coil structure. A reinforcing design for the high temperature superconducting coil with the hoop stress of 1.2 GPa and current density of 200 A/mm2 was successfully achieved. The high strength design technique for the high temperature superconducting coil was also successfully developed.