Development of a High-Tc Coil-system possesses high current density and high thermal stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wang Tao  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (60707818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 超伝導マグネット / 高磁場化 / 回路解析 / 熱伝導解析 / 電磁場解析 / マグネット技術 / 高電流密度 / 高熱的安定性 / 高励磁特性 / 無絶縁高温超伝導コイル / 無絶縁コイルの保護技術 / 部分的要素等価回路 / 熱解析 / 常伝導転移検出法 / ピックアップコイル / 無絶縁コイル / 高温超伝導コイル / 過渡電磁的振舞い / 非絶縁コイル / 高温超電導コイル / 熱的安定性 / 層間接触抵抗 / 磁場遅れ / 電流減衰時定数 / 過渡的電磁・熱的振舞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent achievements in high-temperature superconducting (HTS) coil technologies have enabled high performance and compactness in next-generation high-field magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and particle cyclotron systems that require magnetic fields above 7 T and 6 T, respectively. However, the realization of high-current density, high thermal stability and high operation reliability particularly under a high magnetic field environment, is very crucial to accomplish the miniaturization of the HTS coil. In this study, an analysis coupling with a current analysis based on Partial Element Equivalent Circuit (PEEC) and a thermal analysis based on FEM was created for proving and evaluating the validity of the recently proposed “No-insulation HTS winding Technology”. Meanwhile, the research goal, which was set to simultaneously achieve 500A/mm2 of current density, tens of second of charging speed, and the characteristic of “defect Irrelevant” in a HTS magnet applied in 3 T grade MRI.