Enhancement of Magnetic Field Computation Technique Taking Account of Hysteresis for High-Efficiency Electric Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuhito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90434290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄損 / ヒステリシス / 並列計算 / 電気機器 / 有限要素法 / 電磁鋼板 / PWMインバータ / IPMモータ / 磁気特性 / 磁界解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop a practical magnetic field analysis method taking account of hysteresis to estimate iron loss and its cause accurately for development of high-efficiency electric machines.
First, an iron loss estimation method considering both hysteretic property and skin effect by utilizing 1-D finite element methods as a post-processing of usual 2-D analyses based on ordinary magnetization curves was examined. Next, a novel parallel finite-element method for obtaining steady-state solutions in time-periodic magnetic field analyses considering hysteresis were investigated based on the parallel TP-EEC method. The effectiveness of these methods was clarified in the analysis of an IPM motor fed by PWM inverter. Finally, verification models for examining the accuracy of scalar and vector hysteresis modeling methods were newly designed. The accuracy of the play model was discussed by comparing the analysis and the measurement results of the proposed benchmark model.