Project/Area Number |
26820105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プラズマ分光診断 / イメージ分光 / 非熱平衡プラズマ / 気体温度 / 電子温度 / 光学フィルタ / ICCDカメラ / 放電 / 分光画像 / 窒素分子回転温度 / 平均電子エネルギー / プラズマ診断 / 電子エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The plasma-chemical reaction in reactive plasma is strongly affected by the gas temperature and mean electron energy. Understanding the gas temperature in plasma is significantly important for the control of plasma-chemical reactions. In addition, gas heating in discharge plasma causes a degradation of electrodes and a breakdown of the insulation gas. Therefore, an advanced plasma diagnostic method is needed for the development of efficient plasma processing and reliable gaseous insulation technology. In this research, an experimental method of determining a quantitative two-dimensional image of the gas temperature and mean electron energy in discharge plasma by spectroscopic imaging was developed. At the present time, our spectroscopic imaging got to be able to measure the quantitative distribution of gas temperature and mean electron energy in stationary non-thermal discharge plasma.