Development of power conditioning system with a constant voltage control for concentrator photovoltaic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oke Shinichiro  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20362329)
Research Collaborator KEMMOKU Yoshishige
ARAKI Kenji
MOTODA Hirotaka
KAGAMI Kanji
KOIDE Hiroki
ANDO Katsuki
CHIKI Ikuma
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集光式太陽光発電 / パワーコンディショナ / 電流ー電圧特性 / フィールド試験 / 集光式太陽光発電システム / 電流-電圧特性 / 発電特性モデル / 定電圧制御 / I-Vカーブ / 日射変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A constant voltage control was can be applied to control for concentrator photovoltaic (CPV) system had high FF (over 0.8) in outdoors. Electricity generation of the CPV system with constant voltage control was calclated using electricity generation characteristics measured in our field test of the CPV system. The constant voltage control was a few percent smaller in the electricity generation than conventional maximum power point tracking control. This is a enough practical value. We proposed that a equation can be calculated to control voltage for the CPV system with the constant voltage control.