Estimation of secondary electron emission coefficients of electrodes in barrier discharges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Tomokazu  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 講師 (30467899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二次電子放出係数 / 計算機シミュレーション / パッシェン曲線 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breakdown voltage characteristics (Paschen curves) in Townsend discharges are often used to estimate secondary electron emission (SEE) coefficients of cathode materials. The gamma effect deduced from the conventional methodology, which gives secondary electron flux per ion flux flowing onto the cathode surface, includes the effects of back-scattering effects as well as photoemission effects and depends on the external electric field. In the present study, a different estimation method of electric-field-independent SEE coefficient is attempted by counting the collision events of electrons by Monte Carlo simulation and by a simple one-dimensional model. The Paschen curve obtained using the estimated gamma agreed well with the literature values of Wittenberg et. al.