Development of Heteroepitaxial Diamond Wafers by Controlled Buffer Layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Takayuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (80454031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 核形成法 / 核形成モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleation and selection technologies of epitaxial diamonds were developed toward fabricating large-area hetero-diamond wafers. The diamond nucleation was performed using a molecular source and bias-enhancement methods. It was revealed that impurities between diamond and a buffer layer caused the formation of non-epitaxial diamonds. The impurities can be suppressed by a high amount of atomic hydrogen generated in a high power density plasma, leading to improvement of the orientation of (100) diamonds. On a (111) face, epitaxial diamonds were obtained with a combination of short-time bias treatment and oxygen addition. Finally, highly-oriented diamond films were achieved on both the (100) and (111) crystal faces.