Quasi-CW lasing from Q-switched liquid crystal cavity allowing compact and low-cost devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yo  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 助教 (30723770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶レーザー / コレステリック液晶 / 液晶 / レーザー / 電気光学効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the possibilities of Q-switched laser action in cholesteric liquid crystal (ChLC) lasers was investigated. To demonstrate Q-switched lasing, the electro-optic effect with fast response times in the ChLCs must be achieved, and thus I focused on the speeding-up technique of the response characteristics. In the process, a new fast response component was discovered, which was the microscopic molecular motion separated by removing the motion of the helical elongation. At this time, the alignment method using a shear stress was required to orient the helix axis in the cell-plane direction.