Fabrication of highly efficient luminescence of rare-earth doped nitride semiconductors by control of local structures around rare-earth ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI ATSUSHI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30418735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希土類添加半導体 / 窒化物半導体 / ユウロピウム / 有機金属気相エピタキシャル法 / 赤色発光ダイオード / 半導体物性 / DLTS / 共添加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of co-doping on local structures around Eu ions in Eu-doped GaN were investigated to obtain highly efficient excitation of the Eu ions for the application of red light emitting devices using nitride semiconductors. In Eu,Zn,O codoped GaN, a new Eu luminescent center was obtained, while the luminescent center was not observed in Eu-doped GaN and Eu,Zn-codoped GaN. The growth temperature and GaN polarity dependence of the doping of Eu and luminescence properties were investigated. Laplace deep-level transient spectroscopy spectra implied the formation of Eu, N vacancy, and Ga vacancy related defect complex in Eu-doped GaN.