Development of terahertz-wave emitter and detector excited by optical light source with a wavelength at optical waveband region using dilute bismuthide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoriko  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (40634936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低温成長GaAs系半導体 / 分子線エピタキシャル成長 / X線回折法 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ラザフォード後方散乱法 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / 光伝導アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is realization of photoconductive antenna excited by optical light source with a wavelength at optical waveband region using dilute bismuthide (Bi-) semiconductors. In this study period, a Bi Knudsen cell was installed into a molecular beam epitaxial (MBE) growth machine in this researcher's group, and growth temperature dependence of crystalline state of low-temperature-grown (LTG) InGaAs was revealed for comparison of the case of LTG Bi-semiconductors. The results of this study provided guidelines for optimized MBE growth condition of LTG Bi-semiconductors.