Artificial induction of domain walls in ferroelectric thin films and controlling of their electronic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80552702)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強誘電体 / 薄膜 / ドメイン壁 / 選択形成 / 強誘電体薄膜 / エピタキシャル成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ferroelectric domain is an area in which spontaneous polarization vectors are aligned in the same direction. A boundary between the different domains is called domain wall. Recently, new functionalities of the ferroelectric domain wall such as photovoltaic properties or modulation of the electric conductivity have been attracted much attention. To realize novel devices using such new functionalities, a technique of artificial induction of the domain walls in the ferroelectric thin films is necessary. In this research, we found that patterns formed on a surface of a substrate control domain walls in ferroelectric BiFeO3 thin films, demonstrating artificial induction of the domain walls in the ferroelectric thin films