Investigation of Sr-silicate layer as field effect passivation film for Si solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hotta Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30418652)
Research Collaborator TANIWAKI Shota  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科
YOSHIDA Haruhiko  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授
ARAFUNE Koji  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授
SATOH Shin-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSrシリケイト / シリコン / 固定電荷 / 電界効果パッシベーション / 太陽電池 / ストロンチウムシリケイト / 固定電荷密度 / ストロンチウム / シリケイト / 化学結合状態 / 実効固定電荷密度 / シリコン太陽電池 / 表面パッシベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied strontium silicate (SrxSiOx+2, x = 1, 2, 3) films as field effect passivation layer for c-Si solar cells from the viewpoint of effective net charge density (Qeff). The Qeff values of the SrxSiOx+2/Si (100) samples were obtained from the shift in voltage of the flat band state in their capacitance - voltage curves. The Sr2SiO4/Si (100) (x=2) samples with a thickness of 15 nm annealed at 400 °C showed the maximum Qeff value of 1.03×10^13 Ccm^-2, which is enough positive charge to work as the field effect passivation layer. With increasing annealing temperature, the SrxSiOx+2 layer penetrated into the Si (100) substrate. This penetration may degrade the interfacial properties and decrease the Qeff value of the layers. For all the samples, the charges concentrated near the Sr2SiO4/Si (100) interface. It suggests that anion and cation migration play important roles in charge generation at the SrxSiOx+2/Si (100) interface.