Sulfide-based thin film solar cell with new electrode structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Noritaka  長野工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (00413774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜太陽電池 / 化合物半導体 / 薄膜の作製と評価 / 硫化物 / シリサイド / 裏面電極層 / 硫化防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we challenged to develop a new back electrode structure for chalcogenide-semiconductor based thin-film solar cell utilizing a MoSi2 capping layer, which is capable of protecting the sulfurization of Mo back electrode. About a 20-nm-thick MoSi2 thin film, which exhibited a good electrical conductivity and prevented sulfur diffusion to the Mo layer, was deposited onto the Mo electrode layer by sputtering and then post annealing was carried out at 800C for 6 hours. It was also observed that annealing of MoSi2 layer under temperature higher than 700C is necessary in order to achieve both good conductivity and efficient suppression of sulfurization of the Mo electrode. By using capping layer, formation of SnS2 crystals was also observed from the CZTS thin film. This result indicated that selective sulfurization could be realized by using the MoSi2 capping layer.