Preparation of Bi-baed high temperature superconductor with high performance aginst magnetic field applied from every angle--collaboration of element raio and photoemssion spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
26820119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Yonago National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiromi 米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60511491)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電気材料 / 分析・評価 / 電子・電気材料 / 解析・評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated effects of Mg impurity doping on Bi2Sr2CaCu2Oy high-temperature superconductor (Bi-2212 HTS). We used Bi-2212 HTS whisker as a sample and tried to improve its anisotropy of critical current density (Jc). For the Mg-doping, we adopted thermal diffusion process. In the process, non-superconducting phase is expected to appear on the surface of the whisker. From experimental results, we found that the anisotropy parameter of Jc can be improved from 13.8 to 1.89 by doping Mg impurity with 400 °C annealing.