Minimization of variation and noise of electrical characteristics of MOS transistors due to atomically flat gate insulator film/Si interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Rihito  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40581294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子デバイス・電子機器 / 電子デバイス・集積回路 / しきい値ばらつき / ランダム・テレグラフ・ノイズ / 原子レベル平坦化 / 電子デバイス・機器 / ランダムテレグラフノイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomically flattening technology of Si surface was introduced to a 0.22μm LSI manufacturing technology with shallow trench isolation process, and the atomic flatness of gate insulator/Si interface of MOS transistors was successfully obtained on the whole surface of 200mm diameter Si wafers. Based on the electrical characteristics measurement of over a million transistors, a reduction of threshold voltage variation as well as the one order of magnitude reduction of occurrence probability of random telegraph noise were confirmed and its reduction mechanism was clarified.