Graphene terahertz detectors based on plasmons and resonant tunneling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMBET STEPHANE  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (00726911)
Research Collaborator OTSUJI Taiichi
SUEMITSU Tetsuya
SATOU Akira
RYZHII Victor
WATANABE Takayuki
YADAV Deepika
KURITA Yuki
POPOV Vyacheslav
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / グラフェン / 検出 / プラズモン / 共鳴トンネリング / terahertz / graphene / detectors / resonant tunneling / plasmon / sources
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was devoted to develop a novel terahertz detector in which the graphene plasmon and quantum-mechanical resonant tunneling are newly introduced as the operation principles. The device consists of a double-graphene-layer in which a tunnel barrier layer is sandwiched by two monolayer-graphene layers and an external gate control element. The device can exploit the photon-assisted resonant tunneling as well as graphene plasmonic resonances as highly sensitive terahertz detection principles. In order to examine the feasibility of the device operation, test devices were fabricated and their property were experimentally measured, confirming the validity of the proposed device structures and the operation principles.