Development of metal salt coated insert sheet and their application to low temperature precise bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shinji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70414109)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低温接合 / 電子デバイス / 精密接合 / 固相接合 / 液相拡散接合 / 金属塩生成接合法 / インサート金属 / アルミニウム / チタン / 銅 / ステンレス鋼 / ギ酸 / クエン酸 / 接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of low-temperature bonding in industrial processes has been explored in an effort to miniaturize electronic equipment. However, low-temperature bonding has been difficult to achieve because of the presence of oxide film. Therefore, an economical method to obtain a high-tensile strength joint at a low temperature and load is required. In previous research showed that surface modification with organic acid decreased the bonding temperature and the deformation in the solid-state bonding of Al and Cu. Therefore, in this investigation, we aimed to obtain a deeper understanding of the effect of surface modification on the performance of a solid-state bonded joint of Al alloy/pure Zn and pure Ti/pure Al. When surface modification is applied, it is clarified that a high-tensile strength joint can be obtained at a low temperature because metallic Zn and Al are exposed as a result of the decomposition of metal salt in the bond interface at a low bonding temperature.