Development of high performance tri-band bandpass filter for next generation cellular base station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Naoto  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80432160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ波フィルタ / 超伝導 / 超伝導フィルタ / 帯域通過フィルタ / トリバンド帯域通過フィルタ / デュアルバンド帯域通過フィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-temperature superconducting (HTS) tri-band bandpass filter (TBPF) is developed for next generation cellular base station. The TBPF constructed with dual-band bandpass filter with stub-loaded meander-line resonators and single-band bandpass filter with step-impedance resonators . The center frequencies are 3.5 GHz, 4.25 GHz and 5.0 GHz. We designed and analyzed a 4-pole and 7-pole HTS TBPF. The 4-pole TBPF was fabricated using YBa2Cu3O7 thin film on r-Al2O3 substrate. The measured frequency responses of the filter match well with the simulation one.