Project/Area Number |
26820127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 電子デバイス・機器 / シングルドーパント / シリコン / 量子ドット / ドーパント原子 / ナノデバイス / トランジスタ / 接合ダイオード |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We fabricated nanoscale Si transistors in which a few donor-atoms control the transport characteristics. In transistors with non-doped channels, donor atoms diffused near the source edge may work as a path, possibly filtering the energy of the incoming electrons. For such devices, single-electron tunneling (SET) can be observed up to ~100K. In transistors with selectively-doped channels, strongly-coupled donor atoms in the center of the channel can form a dominant quantum dot (QD). For the narrowest-channel devices, SET behavior is observed even up to room temperature. This shows the possibility of controlling the transport mechanism in nanoscale transistors. The position of the QD was also systematically changed between center and source edge. An optimized condition for high-temperature operation can be thus identified as a next step.