Development of taste sensor for medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA YUSUKE  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80585927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚センサ / 苦味 / 脂質高分子膜 / 医薬品 / 膜電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current medical arena, there is a major problem of noncompliance of patients who are reluctant to take bitter medications. The purpose of this study is to develop a taste sensor for detecting bitterness of medicines to improve the problem. I researched a composition distribution of membrane surface and membrane inside of the lipid polymer membrane which is the receiving part of the taste sensor. It was revealed that the sensitivity of the sensor depends not only on the adsorption amount of the bitter substance but also on the membrane surface charge density by the lipid and the plasticizer, and the balance between them is important. I could create statistical model expressions highly correlated with sensory values using sensor response and sensory test data using the fabricated taste sensors for bitterness of medicine and sensor for artificial sweeteners. Therefore, it is considered to be useful as a new method effective in designing bitterness of pharmaceutical products.