Analysis and establishment of design of a comparator for currents for performance improvement of the single flux quantum circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Shigeyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50708055)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導デバイス / 電流比較器 / ジョセフソン接合 / 単一磁束量子回路 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the operation of a comparator for currents used in the single flux quantum (SFQ) circuits. A quasi-one-junction SQUID (QOS) comparator was used for a comparator in this work and analyzed by a numerical analysis including noise parameters. We found that the operating points and operating modes of the QOS comparator are affected strongly by the inductances in the QOS from the results of numerical analysis.
We also fabricated the QOS comparators using AIST standard process 2 (STP2). Furthermore, the QOS comparators with the superconducting shields in the chip are fabricated.We consider that these results can contribute to the practical system using the SFQ circuits in the near future.