Study of quantum dot laser integrated optical device using ICP Ar Intermixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Atsushi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 光ネットワーク研究所 光通信基盤研究室, 研究員 (30580188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIntermixing / 量子ドット / 半導体レーザ / 光集積素子 / 集積 / レーザ / 光デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, researches of laser diodes used quantum dot (QD) structure have been progressed, and their high performances have been focused. Also, the researches of optical devices have been studied with the aim of high performance and high functionality, so the optical devices that are not just a single component but various components integrated in a substrate are important. In this study, we developed the intermixing technique, which is one of the integration technology and has not been utilized for the 1550 nm-band QD structure, and we indicated that fabricated QD-LD integrated device has good performances. Also, we clarified one of the physical mechanisms of QD intermixing. Features of this intermixing method are easy fabrication and low cost, and it is expected the intermixing technology is contributed to the various photonic integration devices.