Study on high-transfer-rate high-capacity holographic data storage with spatial quadrature amplitude modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
BUNSEN Masatoshi  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50412573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホログラフィックデータストレージ / 空間直交振幅変調 / 光メモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A signal beam modulation method called spatial quadrature amplitude modulation (SQAM) in which the spatial phase in addition to the spatial intensity of the signal beam is two-dimensionally modulated was studied to improve the data transfer rate and to increase the storage capacity of holographic data storage. The detection and demodulation methods of the SQAM signal beam which is holographically recorded and reconstructed in holographic material are experimentally and numerically investigated with several interferometric measuring techniques. The effectiveness of the phase-shift embedding method which realizes the single-shot detection of the intensity and the phase distributions of SQAM signal beam was also examined in detail.