Establishing design method of skin effect suppression transmission line using negative permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hidetoshi  長野工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10390452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords伝送線路 / 表皮効果 / 実効抵抗 / 透磁率 / 負の透磁率材料 / 低損失 / 高周波 / 直流抵抗 / 損失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to lower loss in high frequency transmission line, design method of low loss transmission line which is able to suppress skin effect using negative permeability has been proposed and considered.
As a result, in consideration of negative permeability material with high resistivity, design method of multi-layer structure transmission line which has minimum effective resistance such as skin effect and DC resistance comprehensively has found by using FEM(finite element method). On the other hand, based on electromagnetic theory, theory of minimum loss design method in cylindrical section transmission line with plural materials was derived, and academic outcomes were obtained.