Development of SiC MOSFETs with High Channel Mobility by Incorporation of New Interface Passivation Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Dai  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50612181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭化珪素 / MOSFET / 界面準位 / ボロン / シリコンカーバイド / MOSFET / チャネル移動度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the high on-resistance of SiC power MOSFETs, it is important to establish a new method to obtain high channel mobility in SiC MOSFETs. In this study, we proposed a new method to reduce the interface state density and obtain high channel mobility. In this method, boron (B) atoms are incorporated into the SiO2/SiC interface. By this method, the interface state density was significantly reduced and high field-effect mobility up to 102 cm2/Vs was obtained. We also investigated the mechanisms of the effect of incorporating other elements, and proposed that the relaxation of interface stress is important for improving interface quality.