Design of an ultra-wideband 3D reflectarray and its fabrication using 3D printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Konno Keisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20633374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリフレクトアレー / 対数周期ダイポールアレー / スーパーコンピュータ / モーメント法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wideband scattering performance of a log-periodic dipole array element was clarified numerically and experimentally. A reflectarray which was composed of the log-periodic dipole elements was designed and fabricated. Scattering performance of the fabricated reflectarray was demonstrated via measurements in our radio anechoic chamber.
On the other hand, an efficient design method of a reflectarray was proposed. CPU time of the proposed design method was kept much smaller than that of the conventional methods. Moreover, an optimization method of the reflectarray was also proposed. Numerical simulation was performed and gain enhancement of the reflectarray was observed.