A Study on Reversible Information Hiding with Image Scrambling Encryption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Shoko  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授 (80535013)
Research Collaborator KIYA Hitoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (40157110)
SHIRONO Seiji
SARAI Mai
ARYAL Anu
ISHIZUKA Kento
NAKAO Yuya
MOTEGI Kazuma
OGASAWARA Takeshi
TAKEDA Hikaru
UJIIE Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報ハイディング / 電子透かし / ブロックスクランブル暗号化 / 情報半開示 / 画像符号化 / 鍵生成 / YIQ色空間 / コントラスト強調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an effort to achieve the protection of copyrights, privacy, and authenticity of digital images simultaneously, we studied a hybrid method with data hiding and block-permutation-based encryption in this research. Additionally, we also improved the accuracy for detection of the tampered area by a multiple information hiding technique and focused on effective key derivation schemes.