Development of High-Speed and High-Accuracy Electromagnetic Simulation Technology for RF Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takuichi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (60345361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / マイクロ波・ミリ波・テラヘルツ波 / 微細プロセス技術 / アンテナ / ダミーメタル / 電磁界解析 / 実効媒質定数 / 等価媒質定数 / 集積回路 / 誘電率 / オンチップアンテナ / CMOS / ミリ波 / 細線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electromagnetic simulation technology to extract effective material properties of metal dummy fills and lines is developed. Effective material properties are analyzed from propagation constant by considering a unit cell of the structure via eigenmode analysis. Measured and calculated frequency characteristic of reflection coefficient are compared for a 60 GHz band on-chip dipole antenna. It was confirmed that the calculated value agrees very well with the measured one when the effective material property of the dummy metal fills were considered. The proposed technique using effective material property enables high speed and accurate analysis of dummy metal fills in a CMOS chip.