Communication Protocol Design for Wireless Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Megumi  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (10595739)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Kazunori  大阪市立大学, 教授 (50346102)
Masaaki Nagahara  北九州大学, 教授 (90362582)
Popovski Petar  オールボー大学, 教授
Simeone Osvaldo  ニュージャージー工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無線通信 / 無線資源割り当て / M2M / 制御通信システム / 圧縮センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have considered the design of wireless access and communication protocols for the future Internet of Things (IoT) and Machine-to-Machine (M2M) systems. In particular, we aimed at designing spectrum and energy-efficient access protocols while satisfying the stringent reliability and delay requirements of wireless control systems. We have first analyzed the suitable PHY and MAC layer protocols to support such requirements. Next, we have focused on the WLAN-based Communication-Based Train Control (CBTC) as one concrete scenario of a wireless feedback control system, for which we have proposed a tailored link layer protocol. Our results show that the proposed access protocol achieves large improvements in terms of communication delay outage performance as well as the overall system control performance.