Development of Universal Variable-Length Data Compression Schemes for Broadcasting
Project/Area Number |
26820145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多端子情報理論 / ユニバーサル符号 / 多端子情報源符号化 / 多端子仮説検定 / 情報源符号化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, universal variable-length data compression schemes for broadcasting are investigated. Data compression for video distribution on network is formalized as lossy coding problem in the multiterminal information theory. This study investigates the one-to-many lossy source coding with side-information at decoders, and gives general bounds on the error exponents. Further, the problem of distributed data compression for function computation is considered. For functions with certain structures, the optimal rate for computing those functions is characterized.