| Project/Area Number |
26820146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Okamura Yasuhiro 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90706996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、波動) / 光アクセス網 / 16QAM伝送 / 波長分散耐性 / 位相同期多波長光源 / 参照光時間インターリーブ信号 / 波長分割多重伝送 / 光源位相雑音 / ディジタルコヒーレント変復調技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
WDM transmission of M-ary modulated signals interleaved with reference light (henceforth referred to as interleaved signals) is numerically studied to verify feasibility of over 1-Tbit/s ultra-high speed optical access systems with the interleaved signals. Availability of an optical phase-locked multi-carrier source on WDM transmission systems are theoretically considered. The electric field enhancement of reference light is proposed and improves dispersion tolerance of the interleaved 16QAM signals by twice as much as the conventional signals.