Spatial Modulation based High-Efficient Wireless Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Koji Ishii  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空間変調 / 超多数マルチプルアクセス / 非二元空間変調 / 全二重通信型協調通信 / マルチユーザ / 移動体通信 / 全二重通信 / 協調通信 / 無線通信 / M2M
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has proposed how to construct high-efficient wireless communications based on spatial modulation under the constraints of 1) simple device construction 2) low-rate and low-latency communications 3) a massive number of transmitter wishes to simultaneously transmit to the common receiver. Our contributions of this work are as follows, (1) We have implemented the full-duplex wireless communication and provided its advantages and disadvantages . (2) We have provided the space-time code division multiple access based on spatial modulation. (3) We have provided full-duplex cooperative transmission protocol based on spatial modulation. (4) We have provided the integrated design for non-binary spatial modulation and error correcting code considering the efficiency of amplifiers.