Overhead Reduction Methods for Massive MIMO Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SATO TADATOMO  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (50453949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大規模MIMO伝送 / オーバーヘッド削減 / 大規模MIMO / オーバーヘッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In massive MIMO transmission, the transmitter and receiver have 100 or more antenna elements. To further increase the degree of integration of the antenna, reduction of overhead is considered to be essential. In this research, I researched a few overhead reduction methods. Moreover, I studied modulation and error control technique to reduce the effect of interference and error occurred by overhead reduction. In this research, basic studies have been performed widely, have revealed the numerical data useful for the future works. In addition, I also examined the error correction techniques, such as modulation and coding methods which are resistant to error and interference caused by reducing the overhead. Then, this study revealed a coded modulation scheme that can be efficiently transmitted at high-interference environments and error-correcting codes that are suitable for iterative interference canceller.