Research on ultra low-power on-demand and on-supply wireless communications system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yomo Hiroyuki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00510124)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無線通信 / 省電力化 / ウェイクアップ受信機 / エネルギーハーベスト / WiFi / 無線センサネットワーク / 無線LAN / センサネットワーク / ウェイクアップ無線 / アクセス制御方式 / MAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, aiming at the realization of ultra low-power wireless communications system, we studied on-demand communications, which utilize supplied energy only when communications are needed, and on-supply communications, which adapt communications control to the amount of energy supplied by energy-harvesting technologies. We developed communications schemes and protocols that are required for on-demand and on-supply communications to be integrated into WiFi and wireless sensor networks, which are fundamental technologies in IoT paradigm. We validated effectiveness of the developed schemes and protocols with theoretical analysis, computer simulations, and experimental evaluations.