Project/Area Number |
26820150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yuta 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第一部電気電子技術グループ, 研究員 (90707134)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | RFID / チップレスRFID / 電磁界解析 / 最適設計 / センサタグ / 最適化 / FDTD法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / トポロジー最適化 / フラクタル構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) is a technology in which a reader and a tag communicate. Chipless tags without integrated circuits are rapidly developed because they have many advantages such as maintenance-free and low price. In this research, in order to solve the problem that the communication capacity of the chipless tag is small and the communication distance is short, we focused on the fractal structure and proposed a new chipless tag of reflection type and transmission type. The proposed tag has high reflection coefficient and quality value. In addition, we developed a temperature sensor tag as one of environmental sensing using chipless tag technology, and proposed a sensor tag using hybridization of passive RFID and chipless RFID