probability oriented framework for separation and recognition of electroencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Shigeki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50598745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多チャネル信号処理 / 最尤推定 / 相関係数 / ウィシャート分布 / 仲上m分布 / 連続多変量分布 / 相互相関 / 多変量分布 / 正規分布 / スチューデントt分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We originally planned to study statistical multichannel signal processing for electroencephalogram, but we changed the research plan and focused on the fundamental analysis method, and studied estimation problem with complex multivariate probabilistic distribution. We proposed a statistical approach to estimate correlation coefficient between two complex signal channels under the condition where the phases are unobservable. As a byproduct of this research, we found a maximum likelihood parameter estimation algorithm for bivariate Nakagami-m distribution and Kibble's bivariate gamma distribution. We also proposed maximum likelihood estimation algorithm for Wishart distribution, which is a conjugate prior of multivariate distributions.