Fundamental research for next-generation automotive radar by multi-static measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Manabu Akita  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (50619393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーダ / 変復調方式 / マルチスタティックレーダ / MIMO / マルチスタティック方式 / 多周波ステップCPC方式 / PC-HPRF方式 / ITS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the basic research for the next-generation automotive radar. In this research, the conventional mono-static radar was developed to multi-static (MIMO) radar as the measurement method. At first, initial simulation and experiments of bi-static radar were conducted before considering multi-static radar. In the first step, mitigation of the ambiguity generated in multilateration by combining a tracking filter was proposed. On the other hand, estimation method for two dimensional velocity and positional vectors are also considered by mono-static multiple frequency step CPC radar. The initial experimental results indicated that the estimation method works for the targets having rigid bodies. Then, I expanded the mono-static radar to the multi-static (MIMO) radar using multiple frequency step CPC and Phase Coded High Pulse Repetition (PC-HPRF) modulations. The effectiveness was also indicated by simulation. The experimental verifications are the future work.