Development of high definition multi-wavelength holographic tomography for biological measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Samuel Choi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60568418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIBINO Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70314317)
NIN Fumiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80644905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光コヒーレンストモグラフィ / 光生体計測 / 光エレクトロニクス / 生体計測 / 生体振動計測 / 光計測 / 計測工学 / 干渉計測 / 内耳 / 蝸牛基底板振動 / 聴覚研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming for a high-precision tomographic imaging with nm precision in biological tissues, multi-wavelength holographic high-definition optical coherence tomography technique was developed through medical-engineering cooperation. The "en-face multi-frequency swept OCT" was produced as a practical method of evolutionary principle of multi-wavelength holographic interferometry, which allowed three-dimensional tomographic measurement of biological samples with a resolution of 2.5 micrometer. In addition, we have developed the "wide-field heterodyne interference vibrometry" as a technology that can obtain spatial vibrational distributions within the field of view of the microscope image. The combination of these two basic technologies were able to measure tomographic images and minute vibrations of interior surfaces in a thick bio-tissue at 10 kHz with nm accuracy.