Development of bias magnetic field tunning system for optically pumped atomic magnetometer toward extremely minute magnetic field detection without magnetic shielding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oida Takenori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70447910)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光ポンピング原子磁気センサ / アクティブシールド / バイアス磁場調整システム / 勾配磁場 / 計測帯域制御 / 外乱抑制 / フィードバック型ノイズ抑制 / 超低磁場MRI / バイアス磁場調整 / 帯域制御 / アクティブ磁気シールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically pumped atomic magnetometer (OPAM) is one of the highly sensitive magnetic sensors. However, bias magnetic field tuning of an OPAM is required to detect extremely minute magnetic fields. In this study, control system of the bias magnetic field and the bandwidth of an OPAM were proposed to measure extremely minute magnetic fields using an OPAM without magnetic shielding.
The bias magnetic fields were able to be tuned by actively shielded bias magnetic field tuning coils with suppressing the magnetic fields applied to measured objects by the tuning coils. In addition, the bandwidth of an OPAM was able to be controlled by gradient magnetic field. On the other hand, since magnetic noises generated by the bias tuning coils and the gradient coils deteriorated the sensitivity of an OPAM, low pass filter and feedforward noise reduction were effective to improve the sensitivity of an OPAM.