Development of magnetic nanoparticle imaging system with high sensitivity and spatial resolution for in-vivo diagnostic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (30380588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気計測 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気粒子イメージング / バイオセンシング / 磁気ナノ粒子 / ブラウン緩和 / ニール緩和 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic particle imaging (MPI) is a promising medical imaging modality. In MPI, magnetic nanoparticles (MSPs) that are accumulated at disease sites are minimally-invasively detected from the surface of the body.
In this study, we developed a highly-sensitive MPI system with high spatial resolution based on an evaluation method of magnetic properties of MNPs and a highly-sensitive detection method of MNPs. We succeeded in obtaining a clear 3-D MPI imaging of two MNPs samples which contains 50 ug (Fe) of MNPs and are separated by 30 mm.