Study on non-contact imaging of vascular compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Nippon Sport Science University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO KAZUYA  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (80713833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管コンプライアンス / 静脈コンプライアンス / 脈波伝播速度 / 非接触計測 / 光伝播モンテカルロ法 / RGBカメラ / 光伝播モンテカルロシミュレーション / 生体医用光学 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is said that there is the relationship between human’s venous compliance, which corresponds to the ability of veins to stretch, and venous thrombosis. Conventional strain-gauge plethysmograph (SPG) often suffers from errors due to limb movement. Thus, we proposed the non-contact and non-invasive imaging of venous compliance using RGB camera and, from the resulting images, observed the spatial distribution of venous compliance, which correlates with the distribution of veins.
Pulse wave velocity (PWV) has been used as the evaluation index of arteriosclerosis and is on the order of m/s. Currently, tonometry is the conventional methods to measure PWV. However, The direction or pressing force of tonometry sensor affects the measurement of pulse wave. Therefore, the non-contact measurement system based on digital color images of human skin was proposed. The PWV measured using the proposed system is in the order of m/s. The results demonstrate the feasibility of this method.