Glocal Duality and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Iwatani Yasushi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10400300)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測工学 / 制御工学 / 双対性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duality is one of important concepts in system sciences, and, for example, we can see the duality between control and estimation in control engineering and the dual problem in optimization. The objective of this research is to investigate the duality between “the concept of glocal control that means the global purpose is achieved by local actions of sensing and control” and “visual tracking by a feedback combination of global optimization and local optimization”, and to see the mathematical model of the duality between them.
The duality between them could not be found, however a glocal control method based on the visual tracing by a feedback combination of global optimization and local optimization. In addition, the effectiveness of the proposed controller was demonstrated by experimental systems.