Passivity-based Stability/Instability Theory for Genetic Network Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (80725680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords受動性 / ロバスト性 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 不安定性 / 動的システムの受動性 / 消散性 / 非線形システム / ロバスト性解析 / ロバスト制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aim to develop passivity-based robustness analysis of genetic network systems. The following two problems are mainly addressed and solved: 1) Robust instability analysis for general nonlinear dynamical systems is studied. Then, the proposed analysis theory is applied to qualitative and quantitative robustness analysis of oscillatory behavior appears in genetic networks and cell differentiation and reprogramming. 2) We found the robustness of a class of genetic networks is reinforced via the network scale-expansion. The reinforcement is modeled by the interconnection of strictly-passive dynamical systems. It is further investigated that the essence of the model is applicable for design problems in other research fields such as stabilization of power systems.