Development of a theoretical basis of robust control for discrete-time linear stochastic systems with uncertain distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSOE YOHEI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50726411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords確率系 / ロバスト制御 / ポリトープ / 不確かさ / 線形行列不等式 / リアプノフ不等式 / 制御工学 / 安定度 / 確率的スイッチドシステム / LMI / リアプノフ行列 / リフティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tackled robust control problems for discrete-time linear stochastic systems with dynamics determined by random matrices whose uncertainties can be described with random polytopes. We successfully characterized robust stability of the systems by linear-matrix-inequality-based inequality conditions. Since the inequality conditions included expectations whose exact values are difficult to obtain, we also developed methods for robust stability analysis and controller synthesis in which the expectations are evaluated with samples of random matrices. Then, we further extended the methods so that more advanced robust control such as taking account of stability degree in the synthesis can be achieved.