Establish of quantification technique of sensor signal reliability based on probability theory and proposition of construction method of its control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Takeshi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30346861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーティクルフィルタ / センサノイズ / 状態フィードバック / 制御系 / 確率分布 / センサ信号 / 点推定 / 最小平均二乗誤差推定 / 最大事後確率推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish an estimation method of probabilistic distribution of noise included in sensor signals and a quantification method of abnormal signals by using particle filters (PF). The structure of point estimation from particle distribution of the PF, the structure of evaluation of the reliability of the estimate, and the method to incorporate them into a state feedback control system had been developed. In addition, we developed a visualizer to observe the transition in time for particle distribution of the PF. It was confirmed by simulations that the developed method enables separation of abnormal sensor signal selectively and executes the state estimation and state feedback control appropriately.