A controller design for nonlinear systems with unmatched discontinuous uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakakuki Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30435664)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsdiscontinuous system / unmatched uncertainty / controller design / asymptotical stability / 不連続システム / 不連続外乱 / 制御系設計 / 安定性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have addressed a controller design for nonlinear systems with unmatched discontinuous uncertainty for two years. As the first step, a special case, in which the dynamics of an actuator is described by just an integral element, was considered. Although I planed to apply the controller design method based on a generalized Lyapunov stability theory for nonsmooth systems, and proposed a possible candidate for the problem, some mathematically unsolved issues have not been fixed yet. Because the proposed method successfully works under the problem statement in numerical simulations, the study is currently continued, aiming the research goal.