Establishment of a holonomy-based control method for an underactuated system with dynamical nonholonomic constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masahide  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (60459237)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティックス / 劣駆動システム / 非ホロノミック拘束 / 動力学的拘束 / ホロノミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An underactuated system such as an underactuated manipulator and a vertical takeoff and landing aircraft are subject to dynamical nonholonomic constraints---second-order differential equations which is nonintegrable. This study established a holonomy-based control method for such a system. Holonomy results from a kind of motion that traverses a closed path in a reduced configuration space of the system. The established method is on the basis of an analytic result that appropriate periodic control inputs consisted of sinusoidal functions give holonomy. Also, it demonstrated to be easily applied to motion planning.