Task-oriented intelligent environment based on ambient information obtained by simplified measurement systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
UMETANI Tomohiro  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (10397630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシステム情報処理 / 空間知能化 / モデリング / 行動環境認識 / 作業支援 / アンビエント情報処理 / 変化検出 / 空間計測 / 無線LAN / 物体認識 / 三次元認識 / RGBDセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed methods for construction of task-oriented intelligent environment based on ambient information obtained by the simplified measurement systems. We have developed a method for construction of a feature points-based shape model using visual ID tags, and projection of the object model into the camera view for identification of the object and estimation of its pose. In addition, we have developed methods for the modeling of the ambient information for the intelligent environment. Modeling and experimental results show the feasibility and effectiveness of the developed methods.