Project/Area Number |
26820172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Numazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Naoyuki 沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 講師 (90710591)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 人工心臓 / 磁気軸受 / 血液学 / 心臓血管外科 / ポンプ / 血液 / 循環器 / 心疾患 / 遠心ポンプ / 人工臓器 / 磁気制御 / 先天性心疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Centrifugal blood pumps with a magnetic bearing system have many advantages such as, 1)low hemolysis; the gaps between pump housing and impeller can be controlled so that, grinding down of erythrocytes can be minimized, 2)high durability of pump elements; without wearing of bearing and/or shaft, 3)antithrombogenicity; shear stresses of platelets can be controlled. In this study, we developed a miniature centrifugal blood pump which has non-contact magnetic bearing system for the aim to apply to pediatric mechanical circulatory support.In order to assist the pediatric blood circulation, the prototype pump had an impeller diameter of 48 mm with 6 straight banes, and the inner diameter of pump housing was 49 mm. The impeller was supported with a 2 degree of freedom magnetic bearing system and was magnetically coupled to the external motor driver.The fluid dynamic performances and hemocompatibility of the pump was evaluated comparing with contact bearing type pump and clinically used pump.